Elementary Science Olympiad ESO Photo
---
ESO 2009 Award Winners
Here's the complete listing of medalists and team trophy winners from Elementary Science Olympiad 2009 at Jacksonville High School. See a typo? Email us and we'll fix it!.

TOP SIX TEAMS

1st: Donoho School (Anniston)
2nd: Kitty Stone Elementary (Jacksonville)
3rd: St. Bede Catholic (Montgomery)
4th: Gardendale Elementary (Gardendale)
5th: Clay Elementary (Clay)
6th: Pleasant Grove Elementary (Pleasant Grove)

INDIVIDUAL EVENT WINNERS

A is for Anatomy
1st: Stowers Hill - Katelyn Miller, Jacob Whisenant
2nd: Donoho - Meghana Giri, Chandler Collins
3rd: Kitty Stone - Jasmin Revanna, Sarah Miller
4th: St. Bede - Ashley Karst, Ashley Kim
5th: Clay - Hunter Hendricks, Daniel Songer
6th: Pleasant Grove - Brendan Rankin, Katelyn Griffis

Boggle Science
1st: Chalkville - Christina Giles, Jada Wilbanks
2nd: Gardendale - Annie Dial, Reilly Bryant
3rd: Clay - Claire Martin, Darcie Evans
4th: West Jefferson - Kelley Willis, Chloe Alexander
5th: Pleasant Grove - Emily Traweek, Brailey Sloan
6th: Donoho - Dalten Martin, Wittney Brown

Bridging the Gap
1st: Donoho - Maddox Johnson, Jackson Bellin
2nd: Paine - Jacob Stotser, Mackenzie Dotson
3rd: Crumly Chapel - Chris Moore, Jordan Givan
4th: Alexandria - Chris Hudson, Nick Wyville
5th: Gardendale - Taylor McCrary, Blake Zumbado
6th (tie): St. Bede - Mandy Jones, Will Barranco
6th (tie): Stowers Hill - Heather Bush, Alyshia Bohannon

Calculator Contest
1st: Donoho - Mark Simmons
2nd: Kitty Stone - Daniel Dempsey
3rd: Stowers Hill - Zack Holdrooks
4th: St. Bede - Emily Barranco
5th: Paine - Katie Witte
6th: Corner - Brian Lichtenauer

Chopper Challenge
1st: Paine - Jacob Stotser, Tanner Harwell
2nd: St. Bede - Blake Johnson, Logan Stevens
3rd: Irondale - Derrick Jackson, Lauren Rutledge
4th: Saks Elementary - Logan Fowler, Tristan Heard
5th: Ashville - Jeremiah Phillips, Clay Hyatt
6th: Chalkville - Austin Loggins, Jonathan Thornton

Crash Landing
1st: Pleasant Grove - Hannah Woods, Kristin Ferguson
2nd: Kitty Stone - Sarah Grace LaFayette, Jazzmyn McClendon
3rd: Clay - Caleb Bang, Abby Grace Praytor
4th: Donoho - Jake Walker, Jackson Bellin
5th: Crumly Chapel - Tameah Tinsley, Demetrius Powell
6th: King's Co-op - Thomas Joyce

Cutting Edge
1st: Saks Middle - Colton Cram, Tyler Cobb
2nd: Kitty Stone - Kira Kingston, Brandon Mackey
3rd: West Jefferson - Michael Savage, Roger Walden
4th: Gardendale - Alex McIsaac, Dean Shackleford
5th: Donoho - Samuel Garner, Libby Davis
6th: Pleasant Grove - Josiah Suffett, Landin Griffin

Deep Blue Sea
1st: St. Bede - Marissa Dogan, Audrey Kim
2nd: Gardendale - Scott Conwell, Kimberli Spires
3rd: Alexandria - Shelby Harris, Skyler Hawkins
4th: Kitty Stone - Eric Cline, Kennedy Delap
5th: Saks Middle - Jonas Guede, Madison Williams
6th: King's Co-op - Claire Corley, Haleigh Sanders

Estimania
1st: Clay - Fatimah Kahil, Olivia Carty
2nd: Oak Grove - AJ Lawson, Blake Pennington
3rd: Pleasant Grove - Bailey Sloan, Emily Traweek
4th: Paine - Landry Foster, Jonathan Bunnell
5th: Kitty Stone - Tara Maynard, Virginia Poe
6th: St. Bede - Jacob Hulcher, Marissa Dogan

Going Green
1st: Pleasant Grove - TC Fox, Jordan Harper
2nd: Hueytown - Colby Redman, Carly Pappas
3rd: Irondale - Madison McCaskey, Antoinette Moss
4th: Saks Middle - Mikey Copeland, Kris Whisante
5th: St. Bede - Mary McLaughlin, Tori Dedek
6th: West Jefferson - Damen White, Michael Savage

Grab a Gram
1st: King's Co-op - Lydia Mitchell, Lauren Harris
2nd: Donoho - Sara Elizabeth Mason, Jake Walker
3rd: Stowers Hill - Alyssa Howard, Heather Bush
4th: Paine - Abby Knight, Landry Foster
5th: Kitty Stone - Haley Cotton, Tara Maynard
6th: Hillview - Michael Rankins, Abel Vicente

How Do You Spell Science?
1st: St. Bede - Mary Reagan Starrett, Margaret Ann Allen
2nd: Donoho - Patrick Huang, Maren Christian
3rd: Saks Middle - Jaelyn Wilson, Samuel Castillo
4th: Pleasant Grove - Jack Evans, Jackson Goodwin
5th: Chalkville - Stephanie McGill, Keimaya Downey
6th: Kitty Stone - Charles Conner Ryan, Virginia Poe

In Bloom
1st: Donoho - Thomas Conley, Maren Christian
2nd: Kitty Stone - Jasmin Revanna, Alexis Paige
3rd: Paine - Emma Denson, Taylor Trotman
4th: Corner - Emily Fields, Hannah Fields
5th: St. Bede - Margaret Ann Allen, Tori Dedek
6th: Gardendale - Joseph Pounders, Taylor McCrary

Metric Mania
1st: Donoho - Mark Simmons, Wittney Brown
2nd: Saks Middle - Talisa Christian, Samuel Castillo
3rd: Hueytown - Maniyah Dale, Natasha Brown
4th: Gardendale - Ashley Gay, Cameron Crane
5th: Kitty Stone - Charles Conner Ryan, Jada Lowery
6th: Clay - Cole Baker, Hunter Hendricks

Mystery Architecture
1st: St. Bede - Mandy Jones, Kathleen Beesley
2nd: Saks Middle - Alex Wilson, Tyler Cobb
3rd: Saks Elementary - Perla Delgado, Sarah Smith Hassler
4th: Clay - Ben Knox, Jonathan Whitfield
5th: Kitty Stone - Daniel Dempsey, Cole Pollard
6th: Pleasant Grove - Lauryn Hill, Jacob Langdon

Pentathlon
1st: Donoho - Ben Myrick, Patrick Huang, Meredith Howell, Nina Bidikov
2nd: Corner - Dakota Liverett, Peyton Waugh, Maribeth Green, Laura Bynon
3rd: Hueytown - Parker Black, Lucy Jarrell, Connor Burkholder, Maniyah Dale
4th: Pleasant Grove - Emily Traweek, Bailey Sloan, Jack Evans, Jackson Goodwin
5th: Clay - Kyle Cobb, Adam Smith, Claire Martin, Olivia Carty
6th: Stowers Hill - Jacob Whisenant, Jordan Clark, Alyssa Howard, Jagger Humphrey

Picture This
1st: St. Bede - Mary McLaughlin, Audrey Kim, Ashley Karst
2nd: Kitty Stone - Kennedy Delap, Jasmin Revanna, TBA
3rd: Crumly Chapel - Cheniah Streeter, Kayla Frazier, Tyler Smith
4th: Pleasant Grove - Kristin Ferguson, Hannah Woods, RaeAnn King
5th: Gardendale - Annie Dial, Kimberli Spires, Garrett Wood
6th: Clay - Fatimah Kahil, Claire Martin, Olivia Carty

Propeller Propulsion
1st: West Jefferson - Roger Walden, Michael Savage
2nd: Donoho - Libby Davis, Thomas Conley
3rd: Kitty Stone - Brandon Mackey, Daniel Dempsey
4th: Hueytown - Blair Hagood, Conner Burkholder
5th: Pleasant Grove - Cameron Matthews, Landin Griffin
6th: Saks Elementary - Perla Delgado, Coleton Tomlin

Science Detectives
1st: St. Bede - Ashley Kim, Emily Barranco
2nd: Kermit Johnson - Will Rogers, Preston Dixon
3rd: Donoho - Mark Simmons, Samuel Garner
4th: Stowers Hill - Ben Brewer, Jagger Humphrey
5th: King's Co-op - Rachael Brooks, Joshua Rouse
6th: Paine - Stephanie Gerakines, Caleb Woodard

Solid, Liquid, or Gas
1st: Kitty Stone - Maria Trifas, Sarah Grace LaFayette
2nd: Gardendale - Blake Zumbado, Brett Cobb
3rd: Donoho - Meredith Howell, Nina Bidikov
4th: Saks Middle - Beth Rissler, Ocala Honeycutt
5th: Clay - Shelby Gerhardt, Logan McCombs
6th: St. Bede - Paige Barranco, Logan Stevens

Starry, Starry Night
1st: Saks Middle - Jose Ortiz-Rodriguez, Zachary Baeza
2nd: Lincoln - Jessica Gray, Tyler Flegal
3rd: Kitty Stone - Anna Jackson, Shea O'Donnell
4th: St. Bede - Mary McLaughlin, Morgan Micher
5th: Paine - Stephanie Gerakines, Jackson Weyhe
6th: Gardendale - Kimberli Spires, Lauren Gooch

Treasure Hunt
1st: Stowers Hill - Alyssa Howard, Jordan Clark
2nd: Kitty Stone - Anna Pollard, Jamie Davis
3rd: Kermit Johnson - Horacio Monzon, Beth Golden
4th: Pleasant Grove - Kendria Lee, TC Fox
5th: Lincoln - Cole Wallace, Austin Blanton
6th: West Jefferson - Roger Walden, Jaremy Taylor

Triple Play
1st: Donoho - Mark Simmons, Meghana Giri, Parker Morgan
2nd: Pleasant Grove - TC Fox, Brendan Rankin, Tradd Schmidt
3rd: St. Bede - Jacob Hulcher, Madison Searcy, Kathleen Beesley
4th: Gardendale - Annie Dial, Brett Cobb, Garrett Wood
5th: Hueytown - Blair Hagood, Celecia Lee, Hannah Mauldin
6th: Stowers Hill - Zack Holdbrooks, Madison Perez, Alyshia Bohannon

What Are You Trying to Tell Me?
1st: Paine - Tanner Harwell, Jacob Stotser
2nd: Clay - Fatimah Kahil, Cole Baker
3rd: Kitty Stone - Abby Cockrell, Virginia Poe
4th: Donoho - Thomas Conley, Samuel Garner
5th: Lincoln - Austin Phillips, Emily James
6th: St. Bede - Mary Reagan Starrett, Ivy BacH

Weather or Not
1st: Kitty Stone - Lexie Daugherty, Jamie Davis
2nd: St. Bede - Marissa Dogan, Blake Johnson
3rd: Corner - Cole Lepchitz, Hannah Fields
4th: Donoho - Jesse McWilliams, Trey Brown
5th: Hueytown - Maniyah Dale, Kensley Burton
6th: Gardendale - Carson Stricklin, Conner Howell

Which Way's North?
1st: St. Bede - Adam Bristol, Sean Federspill
2nd: Kitty Stone - Alexis Paige, Maria Trifas
3rd: Donoho - Jesse McWilliams, Chandler Collins
4th: Saks Middle - Alex Wilson, Dejordan Wilson
5th: Corner - Cole Lepchitz, Nate Otts
6th: Gardendale - Mary Byram, Carson Stricklin

Wildlife Safari
1st: Kitty Stone - Eric Cline, Kennedy Delap
2nd: Lincoln - Armeda Jennings, Will Hendon
3rd: Gardendale - Seth Reburn, Bailey Moore
4th: King's Co-op - Lily Tanski, Maggie Tanski
5th: Donoho - Samuel Garner, Dalten Martin
6th: St. Bede - Tori Dedek, Morgan Micher

Write It, Do It
1st: West Jefferson - Chloe Alexander, Shelby Bradley, Devyn Franklin, Roger Walden
2nd: Kitty Stone - Alexis Paige, Lexie Daugherty, Jasmin Revanna, Kira Kingston
3rd: Donoho - Maddox Johnson, Gracie Love, Sara Elizabeth Mason, Parker Morgan
4th: Stowers Hill - Alyssa Howard, Jeff Osborn
5th: Kermit Johnson - Preston Dixon, Andrew Sitz
6th: Corner - Dakota Liverett, Tyler Prisoc, Macy Green, Madison Carlisle

Updated: February 22, 2009.

Home
What is ESO?
In the Classroom
Event Archive
ESO at JHS
SO Links
Contact Us